Wednesday, November 29, 2006


It's furry cold and snowy here!!

This morning started out like any ofur morning: Momma gotted up early, gotted in the metal monster, and lefted fur werk. But then she camed back not too long after that. She wuz sitting at a stop light when, BANG, somebean turning the corner slid her metal monster into Momma's big metal monster!!! Efurryone wuz ok, but owr monsters' wheel is broken. She could barely drive it home (I was about a half mile from home~Momma). So now, Momma is waiting on the monster V-E-T to call her back about when to bring it in. But fur now....Momma is home wif us ALL DAY! Whoo hoo!

Sorry that we didn't post all weekend...Daddy wuz hogging the 'puter playing sum Crafting War game.Hope efurryone hadded a good weekend. Moom awuz proud of herself fur going skiing TWICE this weekend and not getting hurty at all!!

Accident update, 6 pm: Good news!! The ofur monsters drivers' insurance is paying to fix owr monster!! Owr's is already at the V-E-T, but they haven't looked at it yet. They will tomorrow. They efen gotted Momma a rental monster to drive. Momma sez it's way cool. We just thank God that nobean wuz hurted. God is GOOD!! Stay warm efurryone!!

Thursday, November 23, 2006

Happy Thanksgiving y'all!!! Hope efurryone is having a great day and gets to eat LOTS of turkey!!

~Meeko, Kiara, & Emmy

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

They're heeerrrree!!

Whoo hoo!!! Grammie and Grampie are here...wif us!!! Yea! Scritches from Grammie are the bestest!! We probably won't be posting the rest of the week. We hope all of y'all have a great Thanksgiving!
::Purrs and headbumps::
~Meeko, Kiara, Emmy and the rest of the fambly

Purrs to my sweet!~E

Sunday, November 19, 2006


Hi efurrycat!! Momma sez fanks for the kind werds about her bad day. Friday wuz a *little bit* better fur her. No yelling....just crazy busy. She gotted home efun later than the night before. She said somfing 'bout 7 1/2 hours of ovurtime in 2 days, just before she crashed into bed. Her ribs are all healed up after falling, and she wented skiing again today. She didn't fall, said that she did really well, but when they were leaving, her hand gotted shut in the big back door of her friends BIG metal monster!!! OWIE!!! We might not let her go skiing least not wifout Daddy there to look out for her (he hadded training all weekend). She's gonna take pic-shurs of it tomorrow at werk wif the bone camera. Then one of the doctor beans will look at it and tell if it's ok or not. We'll let y'all know.

One of Momma's werk friends hadded to help his woofie to the Bridge the ofur day. The poor woofie hadded cancer and wuz really sick. But we, and his owner, know that the woofie isn't in any pain any more and is having fun playing wif all the ofur woofies at the Bridge.

Grammie and Grampie will be here in 2 days!! Whoo hoo!!!

Hope efurrycat has a great week!

Update- Monday 7:40 pm- Momma's hand is OK!!! Nothin' is broked just badly bruised. SHe wuz furry lucky. She only hadded on thin little mittens too. So, there's a little scratch on the back of her hand, some swelling and a bruise on her palm. But, it's still plenty sore. Our flashy box is ded, so we can't post any pic-shurs of it. Momma furgoted to bring the pic-shur from the bone camera home wif her. Maybe tomorrow?

Purrs and kisses to my sweetest Victor!~Emmy

Thursday, November 16, 2006

BAD Day!!!

Poor Momma.....she hadded a purrty bad day at werk today. She didn't get home 'til WAY after dark, and when she did get home, she wuz still wearing her werk pajamas! She wuz sooo tired that she didn't efun change clothes. She sed that she and her nurse gotted yelled at by a doctor bean today , a couple of times. He wuzn't furry nice at all she sed. That was ferst thing this morning...just after the sun came up!! Then efurrything just wented downhill from there the rest of the day. She wuz furry happy to get home to us (and have sum liquid human nip). Momma's got the heaty blankie turned on and is ready to go to bed and forget about the day. Time to go snuggle wif her. Hopefully her day will be better tomorrow....'cause after all, tomorrow is another day!

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

Tuesday, November 14, 2006

Weekend update

Here are sum pic-shurs from our weekend....
Emmy being Miss Priss.

Falcon....The Air Force Academy Mascot.
They fly during halftime at efurry home game.

Momma and Daddy at the tailgate before the Air Force-Notre Dame game.

Air Force surprise there.

We hadded a great time wif Grampie here. They all hadded fun at the game too. Momma sez that Grammie and Grampie are gonna be back here next week!!! Yea!! We can't wait. Momma is gonna be cookin' a tur-kee. Sounds yummy!

Saturday, November 11, 2006


Kiara here. Y'all will never a'lieve what happened this morning!! All 3 of us were in bed wif the SAME time!! Wif NO hissing or fussing!! I fink it wuz a miracle. Momma sez she needs anoffur hand to pet us wif, so we can each haf our own hand. Maybe Santa Claws can bring her one fur Christmas?

Grampie gotted here OK yesterday. Grammie didn't come this time....we miss her. Love you Grammie! She and Grampie are coming back out fur Thanksgiving! Grammie gives the best scritches!! (Don't tell Momma we said that). Momma is all a'citied about the game today. It's gonna be chilly there though....right now it's 24 degrees outside. Momma just gived the squirrellys some more peanuts to eat and bury in her flowers.

Momma here. The claw caps (Soft Paws) are little soft plastics covers that go over each claw. You first trim the claw, then apply what *smells* like nail glue, then slide the cap over the claw while pushing on the paw pad to extend the claw. Kiara still doesn't have hers on. Emmy has managed to pull three off, and Meeko has pulled off one. Not bad for 2 weeks, I think. The package says that they will last for 4-6 weeks. I don't think that I put enough glue on them. The girls seem to be OK with them. They still use the scratching posts as usual. You can buy the colored ones online at PetSmart or Petco. THey only have the clear ones in the store. With the clear, it's hard to tell if the cap is still on or not. As for the football game today....I grew up cheering for the Irish, but...we're an Air Force family now (or so I've been told!) So....I'm gonna cheer for both teams and be happy either way!

Hope efurryone has a great weekend!!

Go Air Force!! Go Irish!!

Wednesday, November 08, 2006

Here's Emmy's (belated) Tummy Tuesday pict-shur. She's sittin' on Momma watchin' the Longhorns play.

This am Momma and Daddy (they're in the middle) wif Jonah, Scott, Jon, and Auntie Alicia last year when they were skiing in Keystone. On the right side of the pict-shur, in the way back, you can see Breckenridge Ski Resort. Momma is feeling LOTS better now, but still a little sore. Fanks efurryone fur your prayers and kind werds. She sez that she can't wait to go again....and hopefully not crash this time!

We gots to run now....Momma is getting ready to use the carpet monster and we gots to go hide. She's clening the howse 'cause Grampie (her daddy) is coming to visit us!! He'll be here on Friday. They're going to watch Notre Dame play Air Force on Saturday. Momma am all the way 'acitied bout that!! We're not sure who to cheer for!?! Posted by Picasa

Sunday, November 05, 2006


We is soooo sad that we missed the party at Smeagol and Strider'sthis weekend. We knew when it wuz, but the 'puter wuzn't turned on. Momma wented skiing, Daddy didn't 'cause his ankle is all hurty, and she didn't turn the 'puter on afore she lefted. Momma hadded fun , but she felled down REALLY hard and did a "face plant" and split her lip open and maked it bleed. She also finks that she re-sep-a-rated one of her ribs. Today, she sez she feels like she wuz hit by a truck! Poor Momma!

Friday, November 03, 2006

Go Air Force, Beat Army!!!

9:30 pm- We winned 43-7!!

Wednesday, November 01, 2006


OMG!!! Momma capped us!! She putted caps ofur our claws!! Can y'all 'alieve it??!! The horror!! Well...she gotted them on Me (Meeko) and Emmy. Kiara mangaed to get out of it somehow. Momma sez that Kiara will be getting hers this weekend. Heh.

I wasn't about to let Momma get a hold of me...I heard the noise that you two were making! Efun having Daddy hold me didn't help. She only gotted one paw clipped. Heehee. ~Kiara

Really's not that bad. Besides, now you can't scratch each other (or me). Next time we'll get the purple ones. I promise. Besides, you got plenty of treats for your troubles. I didn't get Kiara's on, because I didn't want to get shredded by 13 lbs of ticked off Kiki. The caps went on pretty easily, once I had everything under control. I wouldn't try doing it alone though....too hard to hold the cat, paws, and caps without getting glue everywhere. I'll let y'all know how they work.

Emmy here. Well Momma broked the flashy box. She's trying to figure it out now. New batteries didn't help. Sooooo....I fink that means there won't be any pic-shures any time soon. Sorry to disappoint y'all!

Note 8:45 pm- The flashy box is o-fish-ally D-E-D. Maybe Santa Claws will come early and bring us a new one?