Thursday, April 30, 2009

Tattletale Thursday

Ferst....Daddy wants to fank efurryone fur the purrfday wishes!!

Kiara heer:

Yesterday, Momma founded owr catnip bubbles that we gotted a long time ago. She started blowing them to see what we would do. Me...I ran the ofur way an hid. (I know...REAL brave!). But Meeko, on the ofur paw, stayed owt. She started to paw at one of them, and then... she HISSED at it!!! Momma wuzn't shur if that's what Meeko did or not, so she kept on making the bubbles. Finally, anofur one gotted too close for Meeko, and she HISSED again!!! At a poor, defenseless catnip bubble. Momma almost wet herself she started laughing so hard! I gotta WUZ pretty funny!

Monday, April 27, 2009

Happy Purrfday Daddy!!! We luf you!!!

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Backyard Buddies

In honor of Earth Day, we're posting sum pic-shurs of owr backyard buds. Enjoy!

This little guy wuz in Del Rio.

Monday, April 13, 2009

and it's.....

a GIRL!!!!

Big Day

It's a Big Day at owr howse today!! Today we *hopefully* find owt if we gettin' a boy or girl blurpy thing!!! So there's BUNCHES of a'citment around heer!

Mom Robyn is hafing her surgery today. And Momma's Great-Uncle De (he's 88 years old) is hafing surgery on him' brain tomorrow. So...if'n y'all could keep them in yur paryers, that would be awesome!!

In ofur news....

Mimi didn't get teacher of the year. She's happy she didn't get it, but very honored to be nominated.

Uncle Dan is going to Omaha, NE to fly.

Uncle Trent is going to Hawaii!!!!! Momma sez that she's got her bags packed to bisit!

We's soo furry proud of alla them!

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Happy Easter

Happy Easter y'all from owr fambly to yours!!! Have a grate day wif your loved ones....we are!

He is Risen!!

Thursday, April 09, 2009


We gots a dilema....last night Momma noticed that one of owr hummybirds' beak wuz messed up. The top part wuz fine, but the bottom part wuz wonky. It seemed to be eating frum the feeder fine (we could see it's little tongue flickering& it swallowing), but it kept lookin' in the window at Momma. Momma's not shur what, if anyfing, to do for it?? Any ideas would be grate!!

Also, we gots 2 pairs of Indigo Buntings!! Momma wuz furry a'cited 'bout this. We've nefur seen them a'fore. They are furry pretty!! We'll try to get a pict-shur of them.

If'n y'all could fink good thoughts fur owr Uncle Dan....he's about to find owt his "furefur plane" tonight!! Eek!!! AND Uncle Trent finds his owt tomorrow!!!

Monday, April 06, 2009

Meeko on Monday

Meeko heer. Check owt this really GRATE napping spot I found. It's a comfy blanket on top of one of the end tables next to owr couch. It's perfect!!! What's that Momma?? You DON'T want me sleeping on it? Well then why did you leave it heer? Oh....yur workin' on the blanket fur blurpy, not as a napping place fur me. Well....I'm just making sure that it's comfy enough for blurpy ta use. Um, yeah, that's it.....I'm testing it.

pee ess:
It's Opening Day today!!! Whoohooooo!! GO CUBBIES!!!! We've got owr flag ready to fly again!!

Thursday, April 02, 2009

Thankful Thursday

We's thankful that this big branch didn't do any damage to owr howse and that no tornado things hit us eifur. The branch DID take down one of owr hummybird feeders. They weren't too happy 'bout that! (We gots 3 hummybirds!!). Momma hearded a crash, but thought that it wuz one of us gettin' into sumfing. But, a minute or so later.....the tornado sirens started goin' off! At 6 in the morning!!! So, Momma and Daddy rounded bof of us up, and taked us to the closet wif them. We got stuffed into owr PTU's "for safety reasons". We hadded to stay in there fur almost an HOUR, and then, if that wasn't bad enough.....we hadded to go back in, AGAIN, about an hour after that! It's NO FUN!!! Momma likes thunderboomy storms, but NOT the kind wif tornado fingies.

BTW...does anycat know what kind of tree this is??? Momma *finks* it might be a dogwood, but isn't sure. Fanks!